CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N2:232

Robert B. Back
Bacmar International LLC
PO Box 639
Putnam Valley, NY 10579

RE: The tariff classification of “Team Egg-Based Aromatized Wine-Based Drink” from the Netherlands

Dear Mr. Back:

In your letter dated October 26, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, “Team Egg-Based Aromatized Wine-Based Drink”, is described as a wine from grapes including the following ingredients: sugar, eggs, natural flavoring, and vanilla extract. The alcohol by volume content of the finished product is 13.5 percent. It will be packaged in 750 ml bottles, in cases of 12 bottles per case.

The applicable subheading for the “Team Egg-Based Aromatized Wine-Based Drink”, will be 2205.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for Vermouth and other wine of fresh grapes flavored with plants or aromatic substances: In containers holding 2 liters or less: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 cents per liter.

Please be advised that information on Federal Excise Tax, and additional requirements which are imposed on this product by the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, can be obtained by contacting the TTB at: 1310 G Street, NW, Suite 300, Washington, D.C. 20220 Telephone number - 202-453-2000, Email - [email protected]. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act) which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the website www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at frank.l.troise.cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division